The Midwifeand More

Questions

How Much Does a Birthing Center Cost? Average Prices & More

Short answer

A birthing center birth typically costs between $3,000 and $10,000, with many centers charging around $7,240. This fee usually covers prenatal care, labor support, birth, and postpartum visits. Insurance often reduces out-of-pocket costs, and payment plans are commonly available.

Last updated Sep 17, 2026 · Published by The Midwife and More · Citation License 1.0

How Much Does a Birthing Center Cost? Average Prices and What’s Included

The cost of a birthing center birth typically ranges from $3,000 to $10,000, with many centers charging around $7,240. This fee usually bundles prenatal care, labor support, the birth itself, and postpartum visits, making it a comprehensive package for low-risk pregnancies.

Cost FactorWhy It MattersTypical Range
Global fee (bundled care)Covers all prenatal, birth, and postpartum services in one package.$3,000 – $10,000
Facility feeUse of the birthing center, including rooms and equipment.$1,500 – $5,000
Midwifery careProfessional fee for the midwife and support staff.$2,000 – $6,000
Additional servicesExtras like childbirth classes, lactation support, or lab work.Varies by center

These figures are general estimates; actual costs vary by location and specific services. For a precise quote, contact a birthing center directly.

Birthing Center vs. Hospital vs. Home Birth: Which Is More Affordable?

When comparing birth settings, birthing centers often emerge as a cost-effective middle ground. Hospital births can exceed $20,000 for a vaginal delivery, while home births with a midwife typically cost between $2,000 and $5,000. Birthing centers fall in between, offering a balance of safety and savings.

SettingAverage CostWhat's IncludedProsCons
Birthing Center$3,000 – $10,000Prenatal, birth, postpartum careLower cost, home-like setting, fewer interventionsNot for high-risk pregnancies
Hospital$10,000 – $20,000+Medical staff, epidural, NICU accessFull medical backup, pain management optionsHigher cost, more interventions
Home Birth$2,000 – $5,000Midwife visits, birth suppliesLowest cost, comfort of homeRequires careful planning, emergency transfer risk

Overall, birthing center charges are often 30–40% less than hospital costs for a vaginal birth, making them an attractive option for families watching their budget.

Does Insurance Cover a Birthing Center? What You’ll Pay Out-of-Pocket

Whether your health plan covers a birthing center depends on your policy and provider network. Many plans include midwifery and birth center services, but out-of-pocket costs vary. Here’s a quick overview of common scenarios.

Insurance TypeTypical CoverageWhat You Might Still Pay
Private insurance (PPO)Often covers birth center care in-networkCopay, deductible, or coinsurance; varies by plan
Private insurance (HMO)May require a referral or in-network providerCopay per visit; check if the birth center is in-network
Medi-Cal (California Medicaid)Usually covers midwife and birth center servicesLittle to no out-of-pocket cost if provider accepts Medi-Cal
High-deductible health planMay cover preventive prenatal care before deductibleYou pay full cost up to deductible; then coinsurance
No insuranceNot applicableFull cash price; ask about discounts or payment plans

Always call your insurance company and the birth center to confirm coverage and get an estimate. Ask about out-of-network benefits if the center isn’t in your plan’s network.

What Influences the Cost of a Birthing Center? Location, Services & Payment Plans

The price of a birthing center depends on several key factors. Understanding these can help you anticipate costs and find a center that fits your budget.

FactorWhy It MattersTypical Range
Geographic locationCosts are higher in urban areas with higher living expenses.Varies by region
Services includedGlobal fees cover more, but extras like classes or labs add up.$0 – $500 per extra
Payment plansCenters may offer monthly installments to spread the cost.Varies
Insurance coverageIn-network vs. out-of-network affects out-of-pocket costs.Depends on plan

Always ask for a detailed breakdown of what's included and what might be extra.

Directions to our midwife near me from Thousand Oaks shooting

Start at Thousand Oaks shooting and head to The Midwife and More at 5115 Clareton Drive, suite #100, Agoura Hills, CA 91301.

How to Afford a Birthing Center Without Insurance: Payment Plans & Discounts

If you don’t have insurance or are underinsured, many birthing centers offer flexible payment options. Here are common ways to make care more affordable.

OptionHow It WorksWhat to Ask
Cash-pay discountPay the full fee upfront for a reduced rateWhat percentage discount do you offer for cash payment?
Payment planSpread the cost over several months during pregnancyWhat are the monthly payment amounts and terms?
Sliding scale feeFee adjusted based on your income and family sizeDo you offer income-based sliding scale pricing?
Health sharing ministrySome faith-based cost-sharing programs cover birth center careDoes your center work with health sharing ministries?
Community or nonprofit assistanceLocal organizations may offer grants or subsidiesAre there any local financial assistance programs I can apply for?

Don’t hesitate to ask for a free consultation to discuss your financial situation. Many centers want to work with you to make birth center care accessible.

The Midwife and More 5115 Clareton Drive, suite #100, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 877-537-3240 Mon–Fri 9 AM–5 PM · Available after hours by appointment View on Google Business Profile Open in Google Maps

Birthing Center Pros and Cons: Is It the Right Choice for You?

Choosing where to give birth is a personal decision. Weighing the advantages and drawbacks can help you decide if a birthing center aligns with your needs.

ProsCons
Lower cost than hospitalNot suitable for high-risk pregnancies
Home-like, comfortable environmentLimited medical interventions (no epidural)
Midwifery model of care, personalized attentionMay require transfer to hospital for emergencies
Fewer interventions, lower C-section ratesOften not covered by all insurance plans

Consider your health history and birth preferences. If you have a low-risk pregnancy and desire a natural birth, a birthing center could be a great fit. Otherwise, a hospital may be safer.

Birthing Center Cost in Agoura Hills, CA – Get a Personalized Quote

If you’re in Agoura Hills, Thousand Oaks, or the surrounding area, you’re likely looking for local pricing. Costs vary based on your specific needs, so the best way to get accurate numbers is to request a personalized quote. Here’s what to expect when you call.

ServiceTypical Range (General)What’s Included
Prenatal care packageVaries; ask for a quoteAll routine visits, labs, and screenings
Birth center deliveryVaries; ask for a quoteLabor support, birth, immediate postpartum care
Postpartum careVaries; ask for a quoteFollow-up visits, breastfeeding support, newborn check
Natural birth classesVaries; ask for a quoteIn-person or online group classes
Placenta encapsulationVaries; ask for a quoteProcessing and capsules

To get a personalized estimate, schedule a free consultation with our team. We’ll walk through your needs, insurance (if any), and payment options. Call or use our online scheduling to book a time.

For details on services and visits, see the main page about midwife near me.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

Are birth centers covered by insurance?

Yes, many insurance plans cover birthing center births as part of maternity care. However, coverage varies by plan and provider network. Check with your insurance company to confirm if your chosen birthing center is in-network and what your out-of-pocket costs will be.

Is it cheaper to give birth at a birthing center?

Generally, yes. Birthing centers are often 30-40% less expensive than hospitals for a vaginal birth. While costs vary, the average birthing center fee is around $7,240, compared to hospital charges that can exceed $20,000.

What are two disadvantages of birth centers?

Two main disadvantages are the lack of access to epidurals and other medical interventions, and the requirement that pregnancies be low-risk. If complications arise, you may need to be transferred to a hospital, which can be stressful and incur additional costs.

How much does it cost to deliver at a birthing center?

The cost typically ranges from $3,000 to $10,000, with an average around $7,240. This fee often includes prenatal care, labor support, the birth, and postpartum visits. Some centers offer payment plans and sliding scale fees.

Are birthing centers better than hospitals?

It depends on your preferences and health. Birthing centers offer a more home-like environment, fewer interventions, and lower costs. Hospitals provide immediate access to medical staff and technology, which is crucial for high-risk pregnancies. Consider your needs and discuss with your healthcare provider.

Also asked as

  • What is the price of a birthing center delivery?
  • How much do you pay for a birthing center?
  • What are the fees for a birthing center birth?